CRIVIT IAN 108075 - Cooler

IAN 108075 - Cooler CRIVIT - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free IAN 108075 CRIVIT in PDF.

📄 37 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice CRIVIT IAN 108075 - page 6
View the manual : Български BG Deutsch DE Ελληνικά EL English EN Română RO
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product Type 12V Electric Cool Box
Brand Crivit
Model IAN 108075
Capacity 21 liters
Connection Voltage 12V DC
Power Output 48W
Protection Class III
Cooling Type Thermoelectric (Peltier)
Temperature Reduction Up to 20°C below ambient
Material Durable plastic
Weight Approx. 3.5 kg
Dimensions (approx.) 40 x 30 x 30 cm
Handle Folding carrying handle
Lid Securable with handle
Cable Storage Compartment in lid
Spare Fuse 6.3A (included)
Included Accessories 1 cooler, 2 spare fuses, manual
Maintenance Clean with damp cloth and mild soap
Safety Do not immerse; ensure ventilation
Warranty 3 years
Recommended Use Camping, motor vehicles, similar

Frequently Asked Questions - IAN 108075 CRIVIT

How does the cooler work?
The cooler uses thermoelectric (Peltier) technology. When plugged into a 12V DC power source, it cools the interior by transferring heat away from the cooling plate.
What is the capacity of the cool box?
The cool box has a capacity of 21 liters, suitable for storing pre-cooled food and drinks.
Can I use the cooler at home?
The cooler is designed for 12V DC. For home use, you need an AC/DC power supply adapter (230V to 12V), which is available as an accessory.
How do I replace the fuse?
Twist off the plug cap, remove the old fuse (6.3A), insert a new one, and tighten the cap back on. Spare fuses are included.
How should I clean the cool box?
Unplug the cooler. Clean the interior and exterior with a damp cloth and mild soapy water, then rinse with clean water. Do not immerse in water.
Can I put ice or liquids inside the cooler?
No, do not fill liquids or ice directly inside. Only place pre-cooled food and drinks to avoid damage.
How long can the cooler run continuously?
The cooler is not for continuous use. It can run for up to 6 days, then should be switched off for 2 hours before reuse.
Will the cooler drain my car battery?
Yes, if the engine is off, the cooler can drain the battery. A battery monitor accessory is recommended to prevent over-discharge.
How do I secure the lid?
To close tightly, fold the handle forward. For transport, fold it up. To open, fold it back.
What is the warranty period?
The cooler comes with a 3-year warranty from the date of purchase, covering material and manufacturing defects. Keep the receipt as proof.

User questions about IAN 108075 CRIVIT

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Cooler in PDF format for free! Find your manual IAN 108075 - CRIVIT and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. IAN 108075 by CRIVIT.

USER MANUAL IAN 108075 CRIVIT

12 V ElEctric cool box 12 V ElEctric cool box

GB CY

12 V ElEctric cool box

Translation of original operation manual

BG

Before reading, unfold the page containing the illustrations and familiarise yourself with all functions of the device.

RO

GB/CY Translation of the original instructions Page 5

Included items Page 6

Description of parts and features......Page 6

Technical Data Page 6

General Safety Instructions....Page 6

Safety while operating the appliance......Page 7

General information on use......Page 7

Operation

Securing the cool box lid with the handle....Page 7

Tips for the best cooling output and energy saving....Page 8

Exchanging the 12V fuse....Page 8

Possible malfunctions....Page 8

Cleaning and Care Page 8

Recommended accessories......Page 8

Disposal Page 8

Warranty

Warranty period and statutory claims for defects....Page 9

Scope of warranty Page 9

Procedure in the case of warranty....Page 10

Service Page 10

12 V Electric Cool Box

●Introduction

Many congratulations on the purchase of your new appliance. You have chosen a high quality appliance.

The operating instructions are to be considered as part of this appliance. They contain important information concerning safety, use and disposal. Before using the appliance, please familiarise yourself with all the safety information and instructions for use. Only use the appliance in the way described and for the stated purpose. If you pass the appliance on to anyone else, please ensure that you also pass on all the documentation.

Properuse

The electric coolbox is to be used solely for cooling pre-cooled food and drinks. The appliance is intended for use with camping, in motor vehicles and for other similar applications. The appliance is not intended for commercial use.

Includeditems

1 12 V Electric Cool Box
2 Spare 6.3 amp fuses (attached to the 12 ∀--connection cable)
1 Operating instructions

• Description of parts and features

1 Carrying handle
2 Cool box lid
3 Plug cap
4 Housing
5 Contact pin
6 Fuse

●TechnicalData

Modelidentification:E24-108075/

7706 11000000

Content: approx. 211

Connectionvoltage:12V

Output:48W

Protection class: III /

CRIVIT IAN 108075 - ●TechnicalData - 1

GeneralSafety Instructions

RISK OF DAMAGE TO THE PRODUCT! RISK OF OVERHEATING! Do not operate the appliance if it is damaged.

This appliance can be used by children aged from 8 years and above and persons with reduced physical, sensory or mental capabilities or lack of experience and knowledge if they have been given supervision or instruction concerning use of the appliance in a safe way and understand the hazards involved. Children shall not play with the appliance. Cleaning and user maintenance shall not be made by children without supervision.
Pull the plug of the connection cable from the power source before any cleaning and after every use.
- Only connect the appliance as follows: - with the 12 V connection cable, supplied with the appliance, to a 12 V---power supply (cigarette lighter in vehicle or other 12 V connection)
Only allow qualified personnel to carry out repairs. Improper repairs may result in considerable danger for the user.
■ Never pull the plug by the connection cable out of the 12 V socket. If you do, there is a risk of damage to the connection cable.
If the power cable of the appliance is damaged, it has to be replaced by the manufacturer or its service department or a similarly qualified person in order to avoid hazards.

CRIVIT IAN 108075 - RISK OF DAMAGE TO THE PRODUCT! RISK OF OVERHEATING! Do not operate the appliance if it is damaged. - 1

Safety while operating the appliance

Before putting the appliance into operation, ensure that the connection cable and plug are dry.
CAUTION! RISK OF FIRE! Never place the appliance in direct proximity to naked flames or other sources of heat.
ATTENTION! RISK OF OVERHEATING!

Ensure the ventilation slits in the top of the cool box lid are not covered, and that heat generated during operation can be dissipated adequately. Ensure the appliance is situated at an adequate distance (approx. 30 cm) from walls or objects to allow air to circulate freely.

■ This appliance must not be exposed to rain.
- Do not fill any liquids or place any ice directly into the inside of the appliance. If you do, this could result in damage to the product.
■ Never immerse the appliance in water. If you do, this could result in damage to the electrics.
- When travelling by vehicle, do not transport the appliance in the passenger compartment.
- When operating the appliance, always ensure that the 12 V plug is located firmly and safely in the connection socket of the cigarette lighter, and that the connection socket is free of dirt. If the contact between the plug and socket is inadequate, vibration from the vehicle can cause the power supply to switch on and off in short bursts. This can result in overheating.
The manufacturer has no liability for damage which is caused by improper use or incorrect operation.
Do not store in this appliance any materials, which are potentially explosive, such as for example aerosol cans with inflammable propellant gas.

- General information on use

The coolbox is not suitable for continuous operation. Ice can form on the aluminium cooling plate. We recommend that the coolbox is switched off after it has been in operation for 6 days. The coolbox can be put back into operation after 2 hours.

Dry the surfaces of your coolbox contents, so that a build-up of condensation is avoided.
- When the cool box is not in use, store the connection cable inside the storage compartment inside the cool box lid.
- Be careful not to switch the vehicle engine on and off frequently, so that the power supply to the coolbox is not interrupted constantly. Also be aware that the vehicle battery can be run down too far, if the engine is switched off.
The recess on the inside of the cool box lid can be used to store a standard 1.5 L bottle with a headroom of max. 36.5 cm.

Operation

Before putting the coolbox into operation, we recommend for reasons of hygiene that it is washed inside and outside with a damp cloth (see also chapter on „Cleaning and care“). Moreover don't keep any unpackaged food in it.

Place the coolbox on a firm and level surface. The connection cable is permanently connected to the coolbox and can be found in the cable compartment in the right, rear side of the appliance.

☐ Connect the 12 V connection cable to the socket. The coolbox starts to work immediately (see figure A).

Securing the cool box lid with the handle

☐ Fold the carrying handle 1 forward to close the cool box lid 2 tightly (see figure B1).
☐ Fold the carrying handle 1 up when transporting the cool box. The cool box lid 2 is closed tightly (see figure B2).
☐ Fold the carrying handle to the back to open the cool box lid 2, (see figure B3).

● Tips for the best cooling output and energy saving

☐ Select a location which is well ventilated and protected from sunshine.
☐ Only place pre-cooled products into the coolbox.
☐ Do not open the coolbox longer than necessary.
- Don't leave the cool box lid open longer than necessary.
☐ Ensure that the coolbox is not packed too full and that the air can circulate adequately between the coolbox contents.

● Exchanging the 12 V fuse

See also fig. C.

☐ To exchange the fuse 6, first twist off the plug cap 3 from the plug.
□ Remove the fuse 6.

Note: If the thin metal connection in the middle between the two metal caps is broken, then the fuse is defective and must be replaced.

☐ Insert the new fuse carefully.
☐ Put the plug cap 3 back on and tighten it again. The plug is now ready for operation.

●Possiblemalfunctions

Firstly check whether you have correctly followed the instructions for using the coolbox, then also check:

  • Is the connection cable correctly connected and does the cigarette lighter of your vehicle function properly?
  • Have you set up the coolbox in such a way, that the air can circulate freely and that ventilation of the cooling unit can occur?
  • Is the fuse in the plug of the 12 V connection cable OK?

If you can not rectify the malfunction on your own, please contact our Customer Service (see chapter on „Service“).

- Cleaning and Care

  • Do not use any abrasive cleaning agents to clean the product. If you do, there is a risk of damage to the product.
    Before any cleaning, pull the plug of the connection cable out of the cigarette lighter. Otherwise there is a risk of electric shock.
  • Never clean the coolbox under running water. If you do, this could result in damage to the electrics.
    ☐ Remove the cool box cover before cleaning.
    ☐ Use a damp cloth and mild washing-up liquid to clean the cool box lid.
    ☐ Use a damp cloth and a mild soap solution for cleaning the bottom section of the coolbox.
    ☐ Use clean water to rinse off those parts cleaned with soapy water.

●Recommendedaccessories

  • AC/DC power supply unit 230 / 12 V: For connecting the coolbox to a 230 V power source
  • DC/DC transducer 24/12V: For connecting the coolbox to a 24 V power source
  • Battery monitor: Prevents the vehicle battery from running down too far.

Recommended accessories are available under: www.ipv-service.de

●Disposal

CRIVIT IAN 108075 - ●Disposal - 1

The packaging is made of environmentally friendly materials, which may be disposed of through your local recycling facilities.

Information on collection points and their opening hours can be obtained from your local authority.

CRIVIT IAN 108075 - ●Disposal - 2

Do not dispose of electrical equipment in the household waste!

In accordance with European Directive 2012/19/EC relating to old electrical and electronic appliances and its translation into national law, used electrical equipment must be collected separately and recycled in an ecologically compatible way.

Contact your local refuse disposal authority for more details of how to dispose of your worn out electrical appliances.

●Warranty

Dear customer,

The warranty for this appliance is for 3 years from the date of purchase. Where there are defects in this appliance, you have statutory rights available against the seller of the appliance. Your statutory rights are not restricted in any way by our warranty as detailed below.

Warranty conditions:

The warranty period begins on the date of purchase. Please retain the original receipt safely. This receipt is required as proof of purchase.

Should this appliance show any fault in materials or manufacture within 3 years from date of purchase, it will be repaired or replaced - at our choice - by us free of charge. This warranty is conditional on the defective appliance and the receipt of purchase being presented within the 3 year warranty period, and that there is a brief written description of the nature of the defect and of the date it arose.

If the defect is covered by our warranty, you will receive the repaired appliance back or a new appliance. A new warranty period does not commence with the repair or with the exchange of the appliance.

● Warranty period and statutory claims for defects

The warranty period will not be extended by repairs or exchange made under warranty. This applies also to replaced and repaired parts. Any damage or defects present at the time of purchase must be reported immediately after unpacking the appliance. Repairs made after the expiration of the warranty period are subject to payment.

- Scope of warranty

The appliance has been manufactured to strict quality guidelines and meticulously examined before delivery.

The warranty applies to faults in material or manufacture. This warranty does not extend to product parts which are exposed to normal wear and tear and which can therefore be considered as wearing parts, or to damage to breakable parts, such as switches and knobs.

This warranty lapses if the appliance has been damaged, or if it was used or maintained improperly. All the directions given in the operating instructions must be followed exactly for there to be proper use of the appliance. Intended uses and practices, against which there are warnings in the operating instructions or which are discouraged in these same instructions, must be avoided without fail.

This appliance is for private use only and is not intended for commercial use. The warranty is void in the case of inappropriate and improper handling, use of force and of any intervention which was not carried out by our authorized service branch.

● Procedure in the case of warranty

In order to ensure quick processing of your request, please follow the instructions below:

  • Please have your receipt and the product number (IAN 108075) available for all queries as proof of purchase.
  • Please take the product number from the type plate or from the title page of your operating instructions.
  • Should functional faults or other defects arise, please contact first by phone or e-mail the service department (hotline) named below. Products returns, which have not been notified in advance, can not be processed.
  • An appliance reported as defective, along with the proof of purchase (sales receipt) and a description of the defect and when it occurred, can then be returned to the service address provided at no charge to you. In the event of a claim, only send the cool box lid to our service address.

●Service

Service hotline:

GB / IE / CY: +49 180 588 07 77 41

E-mail: service@ipv-hungen.de

Web: www.ipv-service.de

IAN 108075

Please note that the following address is not a service address. Please first contact the service point (hotline) named above.

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : CRIVIT

Model : IAN 108075

Category : Cooler