OREGON SCIENTIFIC

SE836 - Sports Watch OREGON SCIENTIFIC - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free SE836 OREGON SCIENTIFIC in PDF.

📄 64 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice OREGON SCIENTIFIC SE836 - page 4
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product Type Sport Watch
Brand Oregon Scientific
Model SE836
Display Type Digital LCD with backlight
Water Resistance 5 ATM (suitable for swimming)
Main Functions Time, date, alarm, chronograph, countdown timer, heart rate monitor, altimeter, barometer, compass, thermometer
Power Source CR2032 lithium battery
Battery Life Approximately 12 months under normal use
Dimensions 49 x 55 x 15 mm (approximate)
Weight 55 g (approximate)
Strap Material Durable silicone
Strap Length Adjustable to fit most wrist sizes
Backlight Electroluminescent panel for low-light visibility
Memory Stores up to 100 lap records
PC Connectivity USB interface for data transfer (optional cable)
Sensors Heart rate sensor, pressure sensor, temperature sensor
Care and Cleaning Wipe with a soft, damp cloth; avoid solvents and abrasive cleaners
Safety Not a diving instrument; do not expose to high pressure water
Spare Parts and Repairability Battery and strap are user-replaceable; consult manual for instructions
General Information User manual available for free download in PDF format

Frequently Asked Questions - SE836 OREGON SCIENTIFIC

How do I set the time on my Oregon Scientific SE836?
Press the Mode button to enter the time display. Hold down the Set button until the seconds flash. Use the Start/Stop and Split/Reset buttons to adjust the hour, minutes, and seconds. Press Set to confirm and move to the next field. Finally, press Mode to exit.
Is the SE836 waterproof and can I wear it while swimming?
The watch has a water resistance rating of 5 ATM, which means it can withstand splashes, rain, and even swimming in shallow water. However, it is not suitable for scuba diving or high-speed water sports. Avoid pressing the buttons underwater to maintain the seal.
How do I replace the battery in my SE836?
Open the battery cover on the back using a coin or a small screwdriver. Remove the old CR2032 battery carefully. Insert a new battery with the positive (+) side facing up. Close the cover and press it firmly to ensure a watertight seal. Reset the watch if necessary after replacement.
How do I use the heart rate monitor feature?
The SE836 comes with a heart rate sensor on the back of the watch. For accurate reading, wear the watch snugly on your wrist, wait a moment, then navigate to the Heart Rate mode. The display shows your current beats per minute (BPM) with an icon indicating a valid pulse.
How can I reset the watch to factory defaults?
To reset your SE836, press and hold the Mode and Set buttons simultaneously for about 5 seconds. This will clear all stored data and restore the original settings. Ensure you save any important data before performing a reset.
Can I adjust the strap length?
Yes, the silicone strap has multiple holes for adjustment. To change the length, push the pin through the appropriate hole using a strap removal tool or your fingers. Be careful not to damage the strap.
What is the backlight and how do I activate it?
The backlight illuminates the display for visibility in low light. Press the Light button to activate it for a few seconds. Use it sparingly, as extended use can reduce battery life.
How do I transfer data from the watch to my computer?
The SE836 can connect to a PC via an optional USB data cable. Install the included software, plug the cable into the watch and PC, then follow the on-screen instructions to upload your activity logs and settings.
How should I clean and maintain my sports watch?
After exercise, wipe the watch with a soft, damp cloth to remove sweat and dirt. Avoid using alcohol, ammonia, or abrasive materials. Do not immerse the watch in hot water or expose it to chemicals. Keep the battery contacts dry.
What do the icons on the display mean?
The SE836 display shows various icons for alarm, heart rate, altimeter, barometer, and compass modes. A small arrow indicates data transmission. Refer to the user manual for a complete icon chart and troubleshooting tips.

User questions about SE836 OREGON SCIENTIFIC

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Sports Watch in PDF format for free! Find your manual SE836 - OREGON SCIENTIFIC and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. SE836 by OREGON SCIENTIFIC.

USER MANUAL SE836 OREGON SCIENTIFIC

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : OREGON SCIENTIFIC

Model : SE836

Category : Sports Watch