PCE Instruments

RE100P - Controller PCE Instruments - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free RE100P PCE Instruments in PDF.

📄 10 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice PCE Instruments RE100P - page 2
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product Type PID Temperature Controller
Brand PCE Instruments
Model RE100P
Input Type Thermocouple (K, J, T, etc.) or PT100 RTD
Display Dual LED display for SV and PV
Control Output Relay (SPDT) or SSR drive
Power Supply 100-240 VAC, 50/60 Hz
Operating Temperature 0 to 50°C
Dimensions (W x H x D) 48 x 48 x 95 mm (1/16 DIN)
Weight Approx. 150 g
Enclosure Rating IP65 (front panel)
Control Algorithm PID with auto-tuning
Alarm Functions High/Low alarm, deviation alarm
Communication Optional RS485 Modbus
Mounting Panel mount
Calibration Offset adjustment via front key
Spare Parts Replacement thermocouples, relays, fuses
Maintenance Clean with dry cloth; avoid liquids
Safety Over-temperature protection, CE mark

Frequently Asked Questions - RE100P PCE Instruments

How do I install the RE100P controller?
Mount the controller into a panel cutout of 45x45 mm, secure with the provided clips. Connect power and sensor according to the wiring diagram in the manual. Ensure the power supply is off during installation.
What sensor types are supported?
The RE100P supports thermocouple types K, J, T, E, N, R, S, B and PT100 RTD. The input type is configured via the front panel or internal DIP switches.
How do I perform auto-tuning?
Press and hold the SET key for 3 seconds to enter the configuration menu. Navigate to the ATU parameter and set it to YES. The controller will perform a self-tuning cycle to optimize PID parameters.
The display shows an error code like 'E1' or 'HHO'. What does it mean?
'E1' typically indicates a sensor fault (broken or short circuit). 'HHO' means high temperature alarm. Check sensor connections and ensure the measured temperature is within the range.
Can I connect the controller to a computer?
Yes, if your model has the optional RS485 communication port. You can then connect to a PC via a USB-to-RS485 converter and use Modbus protocol for data logging and remote control.
How do I set the temperature setpoint?
Press the SET key briefly. The setpoint (SV) display will start flashing. Use the UP/DOWN keys to adjust the value and press SET again to confirm.
What is the recommended calibration interval?
Calibration is recommended once a year to maintain accuracy. You can adjust the sensor offset using the PVO parameter in the configuration menu.
The output relay is not switching. What should I check?
Verify the relay wiring and ensure the load does not exceed the rated current (3A at 250VAC). Check the output configuration parameter (OUTC) is set correctly. Also test the relay with a multimeter.
Can I use the controller in a humid environment?
The front panel is rated IP65, which protects against dust and water jets. However, the rear terminals are not protected. Use a suitable enclosure if the environment is damp.
How do I perform a factory reset?
Power off the controller. Press and hold the UP and DOWN keys simultaneously while reapplying power. The display will show 'INIT' then reset to default settings.

User questions about RE100P PCE Instruments

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Controller in PDF format for free! Find your manual RE100P - PCE Instruments and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. RE100P by PCE Instruments.

USER MANUAL RE100P PCE Instruments

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : PCE Instruments

Model : RE100P

Category : Controller