Magic Chef

HMM1611ST - Microwave Magic Chef - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free HMM1611ST Magic Chef in PDF.

📄 45 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice Magic Chef HMM1611ST - page 5
View the manual : English EN Español ES
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product Type Countertop Microwave
Brand Magic Chef
Model HMM1611ST
Capacity 1.1 cu ft
Power Output 1000 Watts
Voltage / Frequency 120 V / 60 Hz
Dimensions (W x D x H) 20.5 x 17.2 x 12.1 inches
Weight 34.6 lbs
Turntable Diameter 13.5 inches
Display Type Digital LED
Control Type Touchpad with Dial
Preset Cooking Modes Popcorn, Potato, Pizza, Frozen Vegetable, Beverage, Dinner Plate
Defrost Function By Time or Weight
Child Lock Yes
Timer / Clock Yes
Interior Light Yes
Door Release Push-button
Material Stainless Steel with Glass Turntable
Care & Cleaning Wipe interior with damp cloth; avoid abrasive cleaners
Safety Features Child Lock, Auto Shut-off, Door Interlock
Spare Parts Availability Turntable, Fuse, Glass Tray, Magnetron
Repairability Index Moderate (common parts available)

Frequently Asked Questions - HMM1611ST Magic Chef

How do I set the clock on my Magic Chef HMM1611ST?
Press the Clock button, then enter the time using the number pad. Press Clock again to confirm. Use AM/PM if applicable.
What is the correct way to clean the microwave interior?
Wipe with a soft damp cloth and mild soap. Avoid abrasive sponges. For odors, heat a bowl of water with lemon slices for 3 minutes.
How do I use the defrost function by weight?
Press Defrost until 'WEIGHT' appears. Enter the weight in pounds (e.g., 1.5 for 1.5 lbs). Press Start. The microwave will automatically set time/power.
Can I operate the microwave without the turntable?
No, the turntable ensures even cooking. If it is missing or not rotating, the food may cook unevenly. Replace the turntable before use.
Why does my microwave display 'E-1' error?
Error code E-1 typically indicates a short circuit. Unplug the microwave for 5 minutes, then plug back in. If error persists, contact service.
How do I enable the child lock?
Press and hold the Stop/Cancel button for 3 seconds. A lock icon will appear. Repeat to unlock. The microwave will not operate while locked.
What size of cookware is safe to use?
Use microwave-safe containers only. Avoid metal, aluminum foil, and narrow-neck bottles. The dish should fit easily on the turntable without touching walls.
How do I adjust the cooking power level?
Press Power Level after setting the time. Use number keys to select power (10=high, 9=90%, etc.). Press Start to begin.
What is the average cooking time for popcorn?
Press the Popcorn button once for a standard 3.5 oz bag. Microwave will set time automatically. Do not use microwave if bag is not specifically labeled for microwave.
Where can I find replacement parts?
Visit Magic Chef's website or contact customer service. Typical parts include turntable glass tray, coupling, and fuse. Use genuine parts for safety.

User questions about HMM1611ST Magic Chef

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Microwave in PDF format for free! Find your manual HMM1611ST - Magic Chef and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. HMM1611ST by Magic Chef.

USER MANUAL HMM1611ST Magic Chef

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : Magic Chef

Model : HMM1611ST

Category : Microwave