Tripp Lite

N492-036-LCLC-E - Patch panel Tripp Lite - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free N492-036-LCLC-E Tripp Lite in PDF.

📄 2 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice Tripp Lite N492-036-LCLC-E - page 1
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product Type Fiber Optic Patch Panel
Brand Tripp Lite
Model N492-036-LCLC-E
Connector Type LC Duplex
Number of Ports 36
Fiber Type Compatible with single-mode and multimode fiber (adapters determine type)
Rack Unit Height 1U
Rack Size 19-inch standard
Housing Material Cold-rolled steel
Finish Black powder coating
Dimensions (W x D x H) 19 x 11 x 1.75 in (482.6 x 279.4 x 44.5 mm)
Weight 2.6 lbs (1.2 kg)
Mounting Horizontal rack-mount
Cable Management Rear cable management bar included
Operating Temperature 23°F to 122°F (-5°C to 50°C)
Storage Temperature -13°F to 158°F (-25°C to 70°C)
Humidity 5% to 95% RH non-condensing
Power Supply No power required (passive device)
Main Functions High-density fiber optic patching and organization
Care and Cleaning Wipe with a dry lint-free cloth; do not use liquids or solvents
Safety Install in a well-ventilated rack and ensure proper grounding
Spare Parts Replacement LC adapters and mounting screws available
Repairability No user-serviceable parts; contact Tripp Lite support for service
Warranty Limited 2-year warranty
Package Contents Patch panel, cable management bar, mounting hardware, quick start guide

Frequently Asked Questions - N492-036-LCLC-E Tripp Lite

What type of fiber connectors does this patch panel support?
This Tripp Lite patch panel supports LC duplex connectors, providing a secure and reliable connection for fiber optic patching.
Is the N492-036-LCLC-E compatible with single-mode or multimode fiber?
The patch panel is compatible with both single-mode and multimode fiber depending on the installed LC adapters. It is ideal for high-density data center applications.
What is the rack height of this patch panel?
The N492-036-LCLC-E has a 1U rack height, fitting into standard 19-inch server racks for efficient vertical space usage.
Does this patch panel require a power supply?
No, this is a passive device and does not require any power supply. It simply organizes and connects fiber optic cables.
What tools are needed for installation?
Basic tools such as a screwdriver are required to mount the panel to the rack. The included mounting hardware and cable management bar simplify installation.
How many ports are available on this patch panel?
The panel offers 36 ports for LC duplex connections, enabling high-density fiber patching in a single rack unit.
Can this patch panel be used for both front and rear cable access?
Yes, the design allows front and rear access to the LC adapters, making it easy to manage and route fiber cables from both sides.
What is covered under the warranty?
Tripp Lite provides a 2-year limited warranty against defects in materials and workmanship. Contact Tripp Lite support for warranty claims.
How should I clean the patch panel?
Use a dry lint-free cloth to clean the exterior. Do not use liquids, sprays, or abrasive cleaners that could damage the finish or optical components.
What is included in the package?
The package includes the patch panel, a cable management bar, mounting screws and a quick-start guide for easy installation.

User questions about N492-036-LCLC-E Tripp Lite

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Patch panel in PDF format for free! Find your manual N492-036-LCLC-E - Tripp Lite and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. N492-036-LCLC-E by Tripp Lite.

USER MANUAL N492-036-LCLC-E Tripp Lite

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : Tripp Lite

Model : N492-036-LCLC-E

Category : Patch panel