BLACK & DECKER

EC42 - Can opener BLACK & DECKER - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free EC42 BLACK & DECKER in PDF.

📄 12 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice BLACK & DECKER EC42 - page 2
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Type of product Electric can opener
Brand Black & Decker
Model EC42
Power source AC power cord
Voltage 120 V
Frequency 60 Hz
Power consumption Approx. 80 W
Cutting mechanism Precision cutting blade
Blade material Stainless steel
Housing material Durable plastic
Cord length Approx. 60 cm (24 in)
Product dimensions Approx. 7.5 x 4.5 x 3.5 in (19 x 11.4 x 8.9 cm)
Weight Approx. 1.0 kg (2.2 lb)
Color Black and white
Can size compatibility Standard and large cans
Operation Automatic motorized cutting
Cutting action Pierces and rotates around the rim
Cleaning Removable cutting assembly for easy cleaning
Safety features Safety lock switch and non-slip feet
Spare parts available Replacement blades, gears, and cutting lever
Repairability Modular design for simple user maintenance
Package contents EC42 can opener and instruction manual
Warranty 2-year limited warranty

Frequently Asked Questions - EC42 BLACK & DECKER

How do I open a can with the Black & Decker EC42?
Place the can opener on the can rim so that the cutting blade rests inside the rim. Squeeze the lever downward to pierce the lid, then release; the motor will automatically rotate the can and complete the cut. Lift the opener away when done.
Can the EC42 open cans of different sizes?
Yes, the EC42 is designed to handle standard cans as well as larger or taller cans. The cutting mechanism adjusts to accommodate a wide range of common can dimensions.
How do I clean the can opener after use?
For best hygiene, unplug the opener and detach the removable cutting assembly after each use. Wash it in warm soapy water, rinse, and dry thoroughly. Wipe the main body with a damp cloth only. Do not immerse the motor housing in water.
Is the blade on the EC42 removable for replacement?
Yes, the blade and cutting assembly are designed to be removed easily. Replacement blades are available from authorized Black & Decker parts suppliers.
What should I do if the can opener stops working mid-cycle?
First, check that the device is plugged in and the outlet is working. If it still does not rotate, the can may be wedged incorrectly. Press the release lever to disengage the can, remove it, and reposition. If the problem persists, inspect the gear mechanism for blockages.
Can I use the EC42 on cans with pull-tab lids?
Yes, the EC42 can open pull-tab cans. However, you may prefer to simply use the pull tab to avoid leaving a sharp edge. The opener will work normally if the tab does not interfere with the blade.
Does the EC42 have a safety lock?
The EC42 includes a safety lock switch that prevents accidental activation when not in use. Always ensure the lock is engaged after cleaning or storing the opener.
How should I store the can opener?
Store the EC42 in a dry place, preferably with the cord wrapped loosely around the base. If your model has a blade guard, attach it to protect the blade and keep it out of reach of children.
Can I open cans without pressing the lever continuously?
Yes, once the lever is pressed to pierce the can, the automatic cutting cycle operates hands-free until the lid is fully cut. You only need to hold the lever down during the initial piercing.
What is the cord length of the Black & Decker EC42?
The EC42 comes with an approx. 60 cm (24 inch) power cord, which provides sufficient reach for most kitchen countertops. Always place the opener near a suitable power outlet.

User questions about EC42 BLACK & DECKER

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Can opener in PDF format for free! Find your manual EC42 - BLACK & DECKER and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. EC42 by BLACK & DECKER.

USER MANUAL EC42 BLACK & DECKER

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : BLACK & DECKER

Model : EC42

Category : Can opener