Yamato

AZF8520G-31 - Sewing machine Yamato - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free AZF8520G-31 Yamato in PDF.

📄 20 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice Yamato AZF8520G-31 - page 1
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product TypeIndustrial Overlock Sewing Machine
BrandYamato
ModelAZF8520G-31
Stitch TypeSafety Stitch (e.g. 518, 504, 401)
Number of Needles2 or 3 (depending on configuration)
Number of Threads4 or 5
Max Sewing SpeedUp to 6,500 stitches per minute
Stitch Length1.0 - 4.5 mm
Differential Feed Ratio0.7 - 2.0
Power SupplySingle-phase 220V, 50/60 Hz (or 110V)
Motor Power400 - 550 W (integrated servo motor)
Dimensions (approx.)500 x 300 x 450 mm (L x W x H)
Weight (approx.)35 kg
LubricationAutomatic oil feed system
Needle Thread TensionAdjustable via dials
Presser Foot PressureAdjustable
Cutting DeviceUpper and lower knife (adjustable)
Thread TrimmerAutomatic thread trimmer (optional)
Safety FeaturesNeedle guard, emergency stop, safety clutch
MaintenanceRegular cleaning of lint, oil wicks replacement
Accessories IncludedTool kit, oil bottle, screwdrivers, spare needles

Frequently Asked Questions - AZF8520G-31 Yamato

How do I thread the Yamato AZF8520G-31 machine?
Refer to the threading diagram on the machine. Typically, for a 4-thread overlock, pass threads through tension discs, take-up lever, and lower looper. Use the thread path markers for guidance.
What oil should I use for lubrication?
Use sewing machine oil specifically designed for industrial machines (e.g., ISO VG 32). Avoid substitutes like engine oil. Fill the oil reservoir and change wicks periodically.
How to adjust stitch length?
Locate the stitch length dial (usually with numbers 1-4). Turn to desired length; typical range is 1.0 to 4.5 mm. Test on scrap fabric.
Why is the fabric not feeding properly?
Check differential feed ratio. For stretch fabrics, increase ratio >1.0; for stable fabrics, set to 1.0. Also ensure presser foot pressure is correct and feed dogs are not worn.
How to clean and maintain the machine?
Turn off and unplug. Use a soft brush and compressed air to remove lint from feed dogs, hook area, and under the needle plate. Oil as per manual schedule.
What needles are compatible?
Standard industrial needles: DBx1 or DPx5 (size 90/14 to 110/18). Use needle size appropriate for fabric weight.
My machine is skipping stitches. What to do?
Check needle condition (bent/blunt), correct needle type, and timing. Also verify tension settings and that the needle is fully inserted.
How to adjust the knife for cutting width?
The upper and lower knives can be adjusted. Loosen the screw, set the lower knife position, and adjust the upper knife to trim allowance (e.g., 3-6 mm). Tighten securely.
What is the maximum sewing speed?
The Yamato AZF8520G-31 can sew up to 6,500 stitches per minute under optimal conditions. Reduce speed for heavy or delicate fabrics.
How to replace the oil wick?
Remove old wick from oil wick pipe. Insert new wick (e.g., #303) ensuring it reaches the oil sump. Trim to appropriate length. This ensures consistent lubrication to the hook.

User questions about AZF8520G-31 Yamato

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Sewing machine in PDF format for free! Find your manual AZF8520G-31 - Yamato and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. AZF8520G-31 by Yamato.

USER MANUAL AZF8520G-31 Yamato

HIGH SPEED SAFETY STITCH MACHINE

AZF8520G-31

This instruction manual only includes the different adjustment from AZF8500G.

Before using your AZF8520G-31, please read both instruction manuals for AZF8500G and this model, and understand the contents well.

After reading the instruction manuals, please keep them in a location where it is easily accessible to the operator.

目 次/CONTENTS

1. 縫速度とプーリの回転方向 1

2. ミシンの調整 2

Yamato AZF8520G-31 - ミシンの調整 2 - 1

2.1 針の高さ 2

2.2 上ルーパの出量 3

2.3 縁かがり縫いのルーパ糸調子 4

3. 仕様 5

1. Sewing speed and rotating direction of pulley 6

2. Adjustment 7

2.1 Needle height 7

2.2 Distance between needle and upper looper 8

2.3 Looper thread tension for overlock stitch 9

Yamato AZF8520G-31 - Adjustment 7 - 1

3. Specifications 10

***ILLUSTRATED SPARE PARTS LIST ***

おことわり

The description in this instruction manual is subject to change for improvements of the commodity without notice.

1. 縫速度とプーリの回転方向

图1

2. ミシンの調整

2.1 針の高さ

图2

10.7 ~ 11.0 mm

图3 AZF8520G-31

2.2 上ルーパの出量

图5

Technical diagram of a mechanical device with labeled parts, showing internal components and part number 6.

图6

注意

图7

各糸道の標準位置

  1. 上ルーパ補助糸道①

最も左に寄せる。

  1. ルーパ糸道(左)②

A部を水平にする。

  1. 上ルーパ糸道③

左端を合マーク④に合わせる。

  1. 下ルーパ糸道⑤

B幅の中心を合マーク⑥に合わせる。

  1. ルーパ糸繰り⑦

1. Sewing speed and rotating direction of pulley

The maximum sewing speed of this machine is 6,500 rpm. Run a new machine at 15 - 20% lower rotating speed of its maximum sewing speed during the first 200 hours (about one month) so that it will offer a long service life in good condition.

The rotating direction of the motor pulley ① and the machine pulley ② is clockwise as shown in the figure.

Yamato AZF8520G-31 - Sewing speed and rotating direction of pulley - 1

CAUTION

If rotating in reverse direction, oil can not be supplied properly, and the machine can be damaged.

Technical diagram of a mechanical device with labeled components and motion arrows indicating rotational or linear motion.

Fig. 1

2.1 Needle height

(1) Loosen the screws ① to remove the logo plate ②.
(2) Remove the screw③.
(3) Rotate the machine pulley to raise the needle bar to the highest point.
(4) Loosen the screw④ of needle bar bracket, make adjustment by moving the needle bar up and down.

When the needle bar is at the highest point, make the height from the top surface of the stitch plate to the tip of needle to 10.7 - 11.0 mm.

NOTE

  1. Tighten the screw ④ of needle bar bracket with a torque of 1.5 N·m (15 kgf·cm).
  2. In case of 2 or 3-needle machine, make sure that the needles are parallel with each other.
  3. Apply the liquid packing after reinstalling the screw ③.

② GAZF ① ③ ④

Fig. 2

10.7 - 11.0 mm

Fig. 3 AZF8520G-31

2.2 Distance between needle and upper looper

Turn the machine pulley clockwise and move the upper looper① to the extreme left. At this point, make the distance between the upper looper tip and the center of the needle to 5.0 - 5.5 mm.

(1)Loosen the screw②.
(2) Keep the lower looper thread eyelet③ away from the auxiliary looper holder cover④.
(3) Remove the screw⑤.
(4) Remove the auxiliary looper holder cover④.
(5)Loosen the screw⑥ to make adjustment.

NOTE

After adjustment, tighten the screw⑥ while pressing it into the machine body.

Information

Distance between needle and lower looper:

3. 3 - 3. 8 mm

Distance between needle and double chain looper:

2. 0 - 2. 2 mm

5.0 - 5.5 mm ① ②

Fig. 4

Technical diagram of a mechanical device with numbered components labeled ③, ④, ⑤, and ⑤.

Fig. 5

Technical line drawing of a mechanical device with labeled parts (no text or symbols present)

Fig. 6

WARNING

Before making adjustment, ALWAYS turn OFF the motor switch and check that the motor has already stopped.

2.3 Looper thread tension for overlock stitch

Yamato AZF8520G-31 - Looper thread tension for overlock stitch - 1

Technical diagram of a mechanical assembly with numbered components and directional arrows indicating motion or force directions.

Fig. 7

Standard position for each thread eyelet

  1. Upper looper supplementary thread eyelet①

Move it to the extreme left.

  1. Looper thread eyelet (left) ②

Make the part "A" horizontal.

  1. Upper looper thread eyelet ③

Align the left end with the mark④.

  1. Lower looper thread eyelet⑤

Align the middle point of line "B" with the mark⑥.

  1. Looper thread pull-off⑦

Align the upper right end with the mark⑧ when the lower looper comes to the extreme right.

  1. Upper looper thread pull-off⑨

Align the eye of thread pull-off with the mark⑩ when the lower looper comes to the extreme right.

  1. Lower looper thread pull-off⑪

Tighten the screw at the center of thread pull-off eye.

For each thread eyelet and thread pull-off

● To tighten the thread tension, move it in the direction "T".

● To loosen the thread tension, move it in the direction “L”.

3. Specifications

ModelAZF8520G-31
Dimensions380 (L) ×280 (W) ×310 (H) mm
Weight28 kg
ConstructionDust-proof, Oil-tight and completely sealed
Stitch TypeISO: (514, 401)
ApplicationSafety stitch for knitted or woven fabrics
Sewing Speedup to 6,500 rpm
Stitch LengthNumber of stitchesper inch(25.4 mm)per 30 mm1.0 - 4.0 mm6.5 - 25 stitches7.5 - 30 stitches
Needle SystemDC×27 (for both sides of overlock stitch and double chainstitch)Size#8 - #14(60 - 90)
Needle Storke24.7 mm
Presser Foot Liftup to 6.0 mm
Feed RegulationPush button system
Feeding amount of top feed dog10.0 mm
Up-and-down movement of top feed dog5.0-8.0 mm
Lifting amount of top feed dog8.0-8.5 mm
Differential RatioMax. Normal Differential (Gathering) 1:2.3
Max. Reverse Differential (Stretching) 1:0.7(Available up to 1:0.6 by adjusting the position of the lever pin.)
Differential Feed RegulationAdjustable by moving external lever even during operation
Knives for Fabric CuttingLower Knife : flat type, made of special steelUpper Knife : flat or angled type, made of super hard alloy
Lubricating OilYAMATO SF OIL No.28
Capacity or Oil Reservoir900 cc
LubicationForcedly by gear pump
InstallationSemi-submerged type or fully-submerged type

ILLUSTRATED SPARE PARTS LIST

AZF8520G-31

7
AZF8520G-31(1)
Technical diagram of mechanical assembly with numbered parts, likely a valve or connector assembly

Exploded view diagram of a mechanical assembly with numbered parts for identification

Exploded view diagram of a mechanical assembly with numbered parts for identification

Ref.NoParts No.Description品名Amt. Req
10024084Thread Tension Spring Cap糸調子パネキャップ(上)1
20024083Tension Spring Bushing糸調子ナット回り止メ1
30030255Tension Spring(Needle Thread)針糸調子パネ1
40020118Thread Tension Spring Retainer糸調子パネキャップ(下)1
5000178Felt(2.5mm)フェルト1
60031111Tension Disc糸調子皿2
7000177Felt(1.0mm)フェルト1
8190016Tension Post糸調子棒1
92150164Tension Disc Eyelet for Needle Thread針糸調子台糸道1
102150172Tension Disc Eyelet(Right)糸調子台糸道(右)1
11100001Nutナット1
122109213Needle Guard(Front)(Overlock Stitch)オーバ針受ケ(前)1
13
142127623Presser Foot, Complete Set(AY6, AY8)押工(組)1
152127602Presser Foot Hinge押エヒンジ1
16004351Screw(9/64-40 × 7)止ネジ1
172127663Presser Foot(Front/Rear) Unit押工(前・後)(組)1
180026140Presser Foot Hinge Pin押エヒンジピン1
192127604Presser Foot Spring(Small)押エパネ(小)1
20280002Screw(3/32-56 × 2.4)止ネジ1
212159113Needle Clamp(AY)針止メ1
22001900Screw(1/8-44 × 2.4)止ネジ1
232129050Top Feed Dog上送り1
242168003Stitch Plate(AY7)針板1
252106023Differential Feed Dog前送り1

1jamato

ヤマトミシン製造株式会社

YAMATO SEWING MACHINE MFG. CO., LTD.

4-4-12, NISHITENMA, KITA-KU, OSAKA, JAPAN

TEL:81-6-6364-1321 FAX:81-6-6364-1307

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : Yamato

Model : AZF8520G-31

Category : Sewing machine