Sani-Lav

N1YC - Garden hose Sani-Lav - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free N1YC Sani-Lav in PDF.

📄 6 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice Sani-Lav N1YC - page 1
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product type Garden hose
Brand Sani-Lav
Model N1YC
Length 50 feet (15.2 meters)
Diameter 5/8 inch
Material Reinforced PVC
Connections 3/4 inch standard brass fittings
Maximum operating pressure 100 PSI
Water temperature range 32°F to 140°F (0°C to 60°C)
Weight 2.5 lbs (1.1 kg)
Coupling type Standard 3/4” GHT threaded
Leak resistance With built-in rubber washers
Kink resistance Yes, anti-kink design
UV resistance Yes, suitable for outdoor use
Maintenance Rinse and drain after each use
Repairability Replaceable washers and fittings
Intended use Watering garden, washing cars
Included accessories Storage bag, spare washers
Warranty Limited 1-year warranty
Manufacturer Sani-Lav

Frequently Asked Questions - N1YC Sani-Lav

How do I attach the Sani-Lav N1YC garden hose to my outdoor faucet?
Simply screw the 3/4-inch brass fitting onto the faucet by turning it clockwise. Ensure the rubber washer is in place to prevent leaks. Tighten by hand and test with water.
The hose leaks at the connection to the faucet. What should I do?
Check that the rubber washer inside the coupling is present and undamaged. If it is worn or missing, replace it with a new one. Also make sure the coupling is threaded on tightly but not over-tightened, as this can deform the washer.
Can I leave the hose outside during winter?
No, it is best to drain the hose completely and store it indoors before freezing temperatures. Water left inside can freeze, expand, and cause cracks or bursts. The hose is rated for temperatures down to 32°F but not for frozen storage.
Is this garden hose safe for drinking water?
This hose is not specifically marked as drinking-water safe. While materials are lead-free, it is intended for watering and general outdoor use. For potable water, look for a hose labeled with NSF/ANSI 61 certification.
How should I clean and maintain the hose?
After use, turn off the water and disconnect the hose. Drain it completely by lifting one end. Wipe the exterior with a damp cloth if dirty. Store it coiled away from direct sunlight to extend its life.
What is the maximum water pressure this hose can handle?
The N1YC is rated for a maximum pressure of 100 PSI. Standard home water pressure is usually between 40 and 80 PSI, so it is suitable for most residential use. Do not use with high-pressure washers.
Can I use a spray nozzle or other attachments with this hose?
Yes, the 3/4-inch GHT threaded coupling is compatible with standard spray nozzles, sprinklers, and other faucet fittings. Just make sure the attachment is tightened securely to avoid leaks.
How can I prevent the hose from kinking?
The hose is designed with anti-kink reinforcement. To further minimize kinks, unroll it fully before pressurizing, avoid sharp bends, and store it in a coil without twisting. Draining it before storage helps maintain flexibility.
Are replacement fittings or washers available?
Yes, the hose features standard brass fittings and rubber washers that can be purchased at most hardware stores. You can also contact Sani-Lav support for specific spare parts under the warranty.
What should I do if the hose develops a leak or burst?
Small leaks near a fitting can often be fixed by tightening or replacing the washer. If the hose itself has a burst, it may need to be cut and spliced with a connector or replaced. Check your warranty for potential coverage.

User questions about N1YC Sani-Lav

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Garden hose in PDF format for free! Find your manual N1YC - Sani-Lav and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. N1YC by Sani-Lav.

USER MANUAL N1YC Sani-Lav

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : Sani-Lav

Model : N1YC

Category : Garden hose