BLACK & DECKER

AS385 - Griddle BLACK & DECKER - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free AS385 BLACK & DECKER in PDF.

📄 11 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice BLACK & DECKER AS385 - page 1
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product TypeElectric Griddle
ModelAS385
BrandBlack & Decker
Dimensions (Approx.)20 x 12 x 2 inches
Weight8 lbs
Power Rating1500W
Voltage120V AC
Frequency60Hz
Cooking SurfaceNon-stick coated
Temperature ControlAdjustable thermostat with knob
Temperature Range200°F - 400°F
Indicator LightsPower and ready lights
Drip TrayRemovable, dishwasher-safe
HandlesCool-touch side handles
Cooking Surface Area~200 sq. in.
Cord Length36 inches
MaterialAluminum base with stainless steel accents
CleaningWipe with damp cloth; drip tray dishwasher safe
Safety FeaturesAuto shut-off (overheat protection)
Spare Parts AvailableReplacement drip tray, temperature knob
RepairabilityUser-serviceable parts limited; professional repair for electrical issues
CertificationsETL listed

Frequently Asked Questions - AS385 BLACK & DECKER

How do I season the griddle before first use?
Wash the griddle surface with warm soapy water, dry thoroughly, then lightly coat the cooking surface with cooking oil and heat at 300°F for 10 minutes. Let cool and wipe off excess oil.
What is the maximum temperature?
The maximum temperature is 400°F, suitable for searing meats and cooking pancakes.
Can I use metal utensils on the non-stick surface?
No, metal utensils can scratch the coating. Use wooden, silicone, or plastic utensils to preserve the non-stick surface.
How do I clean the drip tray?
The drip tray is removable and dishwasher-safe. Alternatively, wash it by hand with warm soapy water.
Why is my griddle smoking excessively?
Excessive smoke may indicate food residue burning. Clean the surface thoroughly. Also, ensure you are not using too much oil. If smoking persists, check the temperature setting.
Can I use the griddle on a glass stovetop?
No, this griddle is electric and should be placed on a flat, heat-resistant surface. Do not use on a stovetop.
Does the griddle have an auto shut-off?
Yes, it features overheat protection that automatically shuts off the griddle if it becomes too hot.
What should I do if the temperature knob is not working?
Check if the power cord is properly plugged in. If the knob is loose, tighten it. If still not working, contact Black & Decker customer service for a replacement part.
Can I cook eggs on this griddle?
Yes, eggs cook well on the non-stick surface. Use a little butter or oil to prevent sticking.
How do I store the griddle?
Allow the griddle to cool completely. Clean it, then store in a dry place. You can stand it on its side to save space.

User questions about AS385 BLACK & DECKER

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Griddle in PDF format for free! Find your manual AS385 - BLACK & DECKER and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. AS385 by BLACK & DECKER.

USER MANUAL AS385 BLACK & DECKER

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : BLACK & DECKER

Model : AS385

Category : Griddle