Ursus Trotter

UT 60 Inox 2M - Range hood Ursus Trotter - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free UT 60 Inox 2M Ursus Trotter in PDF.

📄 2 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice Ursus Trotter UT 60 Inox 2M - page 1
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product TypeRange Hood
BrandUrsus Trotter
ModelUT 60 Inox 2M
Width60 cm
Depth50 cm
Height60 cm (adjustable chimney)
Weight16 kg
MaterialStainless Steel (Inox)
Power Supply220-240 V ~ 50 Hz
Max Power Consumption200 W
Motor Power150 W
Max Suction Power650 m³/h
Number of Speeds3
Noise Level (max)65 dB(A)
Lighting2 x 40 W halogen bulbs (or LED equivalent)
Filter TypeAluminum grease filter (washable), optional activated carbon filter
Control TypeMechanical push buttons
VentingDucting or recirculation available
ChimneyTelescopic, adjustable height
InstallationWall-mounted
MaintenanceClean grease filter monthly; replace carbon filter every 3-6 months
Safety FeaturesMotor thermal protection
Spare Parts AvailableFilters, bulbs, motor, chimney parts
Warranty2 years

Frequently Asked Questions - UT 60 Inox 2M Ursus Trotter

How do I install the Ursus Trotter UT 60 Inox 2M range hood?
Installation should be done by a qualified professional. The hood must be mounted on a sturdy wall at a height of 65-75 cm above the cooking surface. Ensure proper ducting or recirculation setup, and connect to a 220-240V power supply. Follow the detailed installation manual provided with the product.
Can the hood be used in recirculation mode?
Yes, the UT 60 Inox 2M supports both ducting and recirculation modes. For recirculation, an activated carbon filter (not included) must be installed to absorb odors. The installation manual explains how to switch between modes.
How often should I clean the grease filter?
The aluminum grease filter should be cleaned every month or more frequently if used heavily. Wash it with warm soapy water or in a dishwasher at low temperature. A clogged filter reduces suction efficiency and may cause noise.
How do I replace the activated carbon filter?
The carbon filter should be replaced every 3-6 months depending on usage. To replace, remove the grease filter, slide out the old carbon filter, and insert a new one (model specific for UT 60 Inox 2M). Ensure the filter is correctly seated before reinstalling the grease filter.
Why is my range hood not working?
First, check if the power cord is plugged in and the circuit breaker is on. Ensure the motor thermal protection hasn't tripped (let it cool down). If the motor hums but doesn't start, the capacitor may be faulty. Also clean the filters as blocked filters can cause the motor to shut down.
How do I adjust the fan speed?
The hood has 3 speeds controlled by mechanical push buttons. Press the desired speed button (usually marked with 1,2,3 or a fan symbol). Speed 1 is low, speed 3 is high. The hood remembers the last speed setting when turned off and on again.
What type of bulbs does the hood use?
The hood comes with two 40W halogen bulbs (G9 base). For compatibility, you can replace them with LED G9 bulbs of similar wattage (e.g., 4-5W LED) to save energy and reduce heat. Ensure bulbs are securely fastened.
How do I clean the stainless steel surface?
Use a soft cloth and mild detergent or a stainless steel cleaner. Avoid abrasive pads or cleaners that may scratch the surface. Wipe in the direction of the grain to maintain the finish. Do not use chlorine-based products.
Is this range hood suitable for induction cooktops?
Yes, the UT 60 Inox 2M is compatible with all cooktop types including induction, gas, and electric. Ensure the hood is installed at the correct height above the cooktop (65-75 cm for electric, 65-75 cm for gas).
How do I reset the hood after a power outage?
After a power cut, the hood may not start immediately. Simply turn the power off at the switch, wait 5 minutes, and turn it back on. If the motor still doesn't run, check the thermal protection has not tripped (wait for motor to cool down) and then try again.

User questions about UT 60 Inox 2M Ursus Trotter

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Range hood in PDF format for free! Find your manual UT 60 Inox 2M - Ursus Trotter and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. UT 60 Inox 2M by Ursus Trotter.

USER MANUAL UT 60 Inox 2M Ursus Trotter

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : Ursus Trotter

Model : UT 60 Inox 2M

Category : Range hood