Tripp Lite

B114-002-R - Separator Tripp Lite - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free B114-002-R Tripp Lite in PDF.

📄 4 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice Tripp Lite B114-002-R - page 1
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product TypeVideo Splitter
BrandTripp Lite
ModelB114-002-R
Input Connector1x HD15 (VGA)
Output Connectors2x HD15 (VGA)
Video Signal TypeVGA / SVGA
Maximum Resolution1920 x 1440
Bandwidth350 MHz
Power SupplyUSB powered (5V DC, 500mA)
Dimensions (W x D x H)2.1 x 1.2 x 0.8 inches
Weight0.2 lbs (90 g)
ColorBlack
Housing MaterialABS plastic
Operating Temperature32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C)
Storage Temperature-4°F to 158°F (-20°C to 70°C)
Package ContentsSplitter unit, USB power cable, user manual
Warranty3 years limited
ComplianceRoHS, CE, FCC
EDID SupportYes
LED IndicatorsPower (green)
Mounting OptionsDesk mount or wall mount with screws (not included)
Max Cable Length (Input)50 ft (15 m) recommended
Max Cable Length (Output)50 ft (15 m) each

Frequently Asked Questions - B114-002-R Tripp Lite

What is the Tripp Lite B114-002-R used for?
The Tripp Lite B114-002-R is a VGA video splitter that duplicates a single VGA source to two displays, allowing you to show the same content on multiple monitors.
Does the B114-002-R require external power?
Yes, it is USB powered. Connect the included USB cable to a USB port on your computer or a USB power adapter to power the splitter.
What is the maximum resolution supported?
The splitter supports resolutions up to 1920 x 1440 at 60 Hz. It is compatible with standard VGA and SVGA signals.
Can I use this splitter with a DVI or HDMI source?
No, the B114-002-R is designed specifically for VGA (HD15) signals. For DVI or HDMI, you would need a different splitter or an adapter (signal conversion not supported).
How do I set up the B114-002-R?
Connect your VGA source to the input port, then connect up to two VGA displays to the output ports. Finally, connect the USB power cable to a USB port. The splitter will automatically detect and duplicate the signal.
Does the splitter amplify the VGA signal?
Yes, the B114-002-R is an active splitter that boosts the signal to maintain image quality over longer cable distances (up to 50 ft per output).
Can I use different display resolutions with each output?
No, the splitter duplicates the same signal to both outputs. Both displays will show the same resolution and content. For independent resolutions, you would need a video matrix switch.
Is the B114-002-R compatible with Mac and Linux?
Yes, it is operating system independent as it works at the hardware signal level. It works with any device that has a VGA output, including Windows, Mac, and Linux computers.
What is the warranty period for this splitter?
Tripp Lite offers a 3-year limited warranty on the B114-002-R. You can register the product on their website for support.
Can I daisy chain multiple splitters?
Yes, you can connect the output of one B114-002-R to the input of another to add more displays, but ensure the total cable length and signal quality remain within limits. Each splitter amplifies the signal again.

User questions about B114-002-R Tripp Lite

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Separator in PDF format for free! Find your manual B114-002-R - Tripp Lite and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. B114-002-R by Tripp Lite.

USER MANUAL B114-002-R Tripp Lite

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : Tripp Lite

Model : B114-002-R

Category : Separator