FIRST ALERT

SCO501CN - Smoke detector FIRST ALERT - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free SCO501CN FIRST ALERT in PDF.

📄 10 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice FIRST ALERT SCO501CN - page 1
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product Type Smoke Detector
Brand First Alert
Model SCO501CN
Power Source 9V alkaline battery (included)
Sensor Type Photoelectric smoke sensor
Dimensions 4.6 inches diameter x 1.5 inches height
Weight 0.5 lbs (0.23 kg)
Operating Temperature Range 40°F to 100°F (4°C to 38°C)
Humidity Range 10% to 95% relative humidity (non-condensing)
Alarm Volume 85 dB at 10 feet
Test Button Yes, with manual test function
Silence Button Yes, to temporarily silence nuisance alarms
Low Battery Warning Chirping sound every 30-60 seconds
Mounting Ceiling or wall mount (hardware included)
Certifications UL Listed, meets ANSI/UL 217 standards
Battery Life Approximately 1 year under normal conditions
Maintenance Vacuum dust from vents monthly; replace battery when low
End-of-Life Warning 10-year end-of-life alarm signal
Warranty Limited 5-year warranty
Included Accessories Mounting bracket, screws, anchor, 9V battery

Frequently Asked Questions - SCO501CN FIRST ALERT

How to install the First Alert SCO501CN smoke detector?
Choose a location on the ceiling or wall, at least 4 inches from the wall. Use the mounting bracket to mark holes, drill, insert anchors, and secure the bracket. Attach the detector to the bracket and twist to lock. Insert the 9V battery, then test with the Test button.
How do I test the alarm?
Press and hold the Test button on the detector for at least 5 seconds. The alarm should sound loudly (85 dB). Release the button. If no sound, replace the battery or unit.
What does a chirping sound indicate?
A chirp every 30-60 seconds indicates a low battery. Replace the 9V battery immediately. If chirping continues after battery replacement, the unit may be at end-of-life (after 10 years) or malfunctioning.
How can I silence a false alarm?
Press the Silence button to temporarily quiet the alarm for about 8-10 minutes. This is useful for nuisance alarms from cooking steam. The unit will automatically reset to normal detection after that period.
What type of battery does it use?
It uses a standard 9V alkaline battery (e.g., Duracell or Energizer). Do not use rechargeable batteries as they may not provide adequate power.
How often should I replace the battery?
Replace the battery at least once a year, or immediately when the low battery chirp begins. A good practice is to change batteries when you change clocks for daylight saving time.
Where should I place the smoke detector?
Install the detector on every level of your home, inside each bedroom, and outside sleeping areas. On the ceiling, mount at least 4 inches from the wall. Avoid kitchens, bathrooms, garages, and areas with high humidity or temperature extremes.
How do I clean the smoke detector?
Use a soft brush attachment on a vacuum cleaner to gently remove dust from the vents around the detector. Do not use water or cleaning liquids. Clean monthly to ensure proper operation.
What is the lifespan of the detector?
The First Alert SCO501CN has a 10-year lifespan. After 10 years from the date of manufacture (printed on the side), replace the entire unit. An end-of-life chirp pattern (3 chirps per minute) indicates it's time to replace.
Is it UL listed?
Yes, this smoke detector is UL listed and meets ANSI/UL 217 standards for smoke detection. It is certified for use in residential settings.

User questions about SCO501CN FIRST ALERT

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Smoke detector in PDF format for free! Find your manual SCO501CN - FIRST ALERT and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. SCO501CN by FIRST ALERT.

USER MANUAL SCO501CN FIRST ALERT

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : FIRST ALERT

Model : SCO501CN

Category : Smoke detector