Speco Technologies

N16WNRXM - Uncategorized Speco Technologies - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free N16WNRXM Speco Technologies in PDF.

📄 132 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice Speco Technologies N16WNRXM - page 6
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product Type Network Video Recorder (NVR)
Number of Channels 16
Video Compression H.265, H.264, MJPEG
Maximum Recording Resolution 4K (3840x2160)
Storage Capacity Up to 8TB (supports 1 internal HDD)
Network Interface 2x Gigabit Ethernet RJ-45
Audio Support 2-way audio via built-in mic and speaker
Recording Modes Continuous, schedule, motion detection
Remote Access Web browser, mobile app (iOS/Android)
Power Supply DC 12V, 2A (adapter included)
Power Consumption ≤ 24W (without HDD)
Dimensions (W x D x H) 200 mm x 200 mm x 45 mm
Weight 0.75 kg (without HDD)
Operating Temperature 0°C to 50°C
Operating Humidity 10% to 90% (non-condensing)
Mounting Desktop or rack mount (optional bracket)
Main Functions Live view, playback, recording, motion detection, remote access
Maintenance Keep ventilation unobstructed; clean with dry cloth; update firmware regularly
Safety CE, FCC, RoHS compliant; use only supplied power adapter
Spare Parts Power adapter, Ethernet cable, mounting screws/screws; HDD not included
Reparability HDD replacement easy; other repairs by qualified technicians

Frequently Asked Questions - N16WNRXM Speco Technologies

What is the default IP address of the N16WNRXM NVR?
The default IP address is 192.168.1.168. You can access the web interface by entering this address in a browser on the same network.
How do I reset the NVR to factory settings?
Press and hold the reset button on the rear panel for 10 seconds, or access the menu under 'System Setup' -> 'Maintenance' -> 'Factory Default'. All settings will be erased.
Can I use any hard drive with this NVR?
It supports standard 3.5-inch SATA III hard drives up to 8TB. For best performance, use surveillance-grade drives like WD Purple or Seagate SkyHawk.
Does the NVR support remote viewing on smartphones?
Yes, download the Speco Technologies app from the App Store or Google Play. Add the NVR by scanning the QR code or entering the serial number and password.
What is the maximum number of cameras supported?
The N16WNRXM supports up to 16 IP cameras simultaneously. It can handle resolutions up to 4K for each channel.
How do I enable motion detection recording?
Go to 'Camera Settings' -> 'Motion Detection' and draw zones on the video. Then set the recording schedule to 'Motion' instead of 'Continuous'.
Can I connect the NVR to a Wi-Fi network?
The NVR has wired Ethernet only. For wireless cameras, they must be connected to the same router. You cannot connect the NVR itself via Wi-Fi.
How do I update the firmware?
Download the latest firmware from the Speco Technologies website. Go to 'System Setup' -> 'Maintenance' -> 'Upgrade' and select the file. Do not power off during the update.
What does the 'N16WNRXM' model name stand for?
N indicates Network, 16 for 16 channels, W for Wide compatibility, NR for Network Recorder, and XM for eXtended Model.
Is there a warranty for this product?
Speco Technologies offers a 1-year limited warranty on the NVR. Register your product on their website to activate warranty support.

User questions about N16WNRXM Speco Technologies

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Uncategorized in PDF format for free! Find your manual N16WNRXM - Speco Technologies and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. N16WNRXM by Speco Technologies.

USER MANUAL N16WNRXM Speco Technologies

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : Speco Technologies

Model : N16WNRXM

Category : Uncategorized