BLACK & DECKER

FX1000 - Food processor BLACK & DECKER - Free user manual and instructions

Find the device manual for free FX1000 BLACK & DECKER in PDF.

📄 44 pages English EN Download 💬 AI Question 10 questions ⚙️ Specs
Notice BLACK & DECKER FX1000 - page 6
Pick your language and provide your email: we'll send you a specifically translated version.
Product Type Food Processor
Brand Black & Decker
Model FX1000
Power 800 W
Capacity (Work Bowl) 2 L (8 cups)
Dimensions (L x W x H) 30 x 25 x 38 cm (12 x 10 x 15 in)
Weight 4.5 kg (10 lb)
Material Plastic body, stainless steel blades
Functions Chopping, slicing, shredding, mixing, kneading
Speed Settings Variable speed with pulse
Safety Features Safety lock mechanism, non-slip feet
Dishwasher Safe Parts Yes (bowl, lid, blades, discs)
Accessories Included Chopping blade, shredding disc, slicing disc, dough blade
Cord Length 1.2 m (4 ft)
Voltage 120 V
Frequency 60 Hz
Color White / Black

Frequently Asked Questions - FX1000 BLACK & DECKER

How do I use the pulse function on the Black & Decker FX1000?
Press the PULSE button in short bursts for controlled chopping. Avoid holding it continuously.
Can I put the bowl and blades in the dishwasher?
Yes, the work bowl, lid, blades, and discs are dishwasher safe. Place them on the top rack.
What is the maximum capacity for liquid ingredients?
Do not fill the bowl beyond the MAX fill line (approx. 1.5 L for liquids) to avoid spillage.
Why does the motor stop during use?
The machine has a thermal overload protector. Turn it off, unplug, and let it cool for 10-15 minutes before restarting.
How do I clean the food chute?
Remove the pusher and rinse the chute with warm soapy water. Use a brush to remove food residue.
Can I crush ice in the FX1000?
No, this model is not designed for ice crushing. Use it for soft fruits and vegetables only.
How do I attach the disc blades?
Place the disc on the central drive with the cutting edge facing up, then lock the lid securely.
What should I do if the lid won't lock?
Ensure the bowl is correctly seated and the disc or blade is properly installed. The safety lock will not engage if misaligned.
Is the FX1000 suitable for kneading bread dough?
Yes, use the dough blade and pulse mode. Do not exceed 500g of flour for best results.
Where can I find replacement parts for my FX1000?
Visit the Black & Decker official website or authorized retailers for replacement bowls, blades, and discs.

User questions about FX1000 BLACK & DECKER

0 question about this device. Answer the ones you know or ask your own.

Ask a new question about this device

The email remains private: it is only used to notify you if someone responds to your question.

No questions yet. Be the first to ask one.

Download the instructions for your Food processor in PDF format for free! Find your manual FX1000 - BLACK & DECKER and take your electronic device back in hand. On this page are published all the documents necessary for the use of your device. FX1000 by BLACK & DECKER.

USER MANUAL FX1000 BLACK & DECKER

Manual assistant
Powered by Anthropic
Waiting for your message
Product information

Brand : BLACK & DECKER

Model : FX1000

Category : Food processor